At ART:DIS, we are committed to protect and respect your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) and our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Our Personal Data Protection Policy applies to all individuals whose personal data is within ART:DIS’s possession or control. Personal data generally includes any data that can be used to identify a natural person, such as name, identification number or address, but excludes business contact information.

We have appointed Data Protection Officer and our Data Protection Officer has established processes and procedures to be applied in the collection, recording, use, retention and safeguarding of personal data for ART:DIS.

Notification and Purpose for Collecting, Using or Disclosing

ART:DIS will notify the individual of the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal data before obtaining expressed consent from the individual. Should there be a change in or addition of the purpose for the collection of personal data, the individual will be notified and we will seek consent for the other purpose(s), before using or disclosing the personal data.

Personal data which was collected before consent was sought shall be used only for the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

We shall deem to have your consent to collect, use, disclose and store your personal data in the following context:

  • When you enter into transactions with ART:DIS;
  • When you receive services from ART:DIS;
  • When you request a tax deductible receipt from ART:DIS;
  • When your transaction includes contractual necessity;
  • When you are seeking employment with ART:DIS;
  • Photographs and video recordings under certain circumstances; and
  • Video recordings from CCTV cameras operated by or for ART:DIS.

We use and/or disclose the personal data so that we are able to provide our services and to comply with legal obligations. If you are unable to provide your consent, we will not be able to provide the intended services or information you are requesting for (if any).

We shall accept consent from another person* on behalf of an individual under the following circumstances:

  • Individual is a minor i.e. individual who is less than 21 years of age; or
  • Individual who lacks the intellectual capacity to provide such consent.

*A parent or a legal guardian of the individual is ordinarily such a person. The DPO may request for a copy of the Court Order from the legal guardian.

Collection, Use, Disclosure and Storage of Personal Data

ART:DIS collects personal data from or about our beneficiaries and potential beneficiaries and, in each case, their families and from our board members, staff, donors, volunteers, clients, independent faculty members and independent contractors.

We may also share or refer your personal data to relevant third parties, strictly on a need-to-know basis. Such third parties may include individual or corporate business partners such as volunteers, donors, independent faculty members, independent contractors and government agencies.

We may also collect, use and disclose personal data where required or permitted by laws or regulations binding on ART:DIS for any purpose.

Access and Correction

You have the right to request for information about your personal data that is in our possession or under our control. You can also request for information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request.

  • Please fill in the Access Request Form here and submit your request via email to DPO@artdis.org.sg. An administrative fee may be imposed on you for the request.
  • You can also request to correct an error or omission about your personal data that is in possession or under the control of ART:DIS. Please email your correction request to DPO@artdis.org.sg

Withdrawal of Consent

You also have the right to withdraw any consent that you have given to us. Please let us have any notice of withdrawal in writing, indicating your instructions clearly.

If you withdraw your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, we will put the withdrawal into effect within ten (10) working days of your request.

Accuracy of Personal Data

ART:DIS makes reasonable efforts to keep personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of our beneficiaries and potential beneficiaries and, in each case, their families and from our board members, staff, donors, volunteers, clients, independent faculty members and independent contractors.

Where possible, we will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address, before we may use the personal data.

Protection of Personal Data

ART:DIS takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control and to protect it against risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Only authorised personnel are permitted to have access to personal data.

Retention of Personal Data

ART:DIS will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which such data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, we will delete or destroy the personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you.

Transfer of Personal Data

ART:DIS may transfer any personal data in its possession or control to another entity as may be necessary in order to achieve the purposes (as notified to you) and to provide our services to you.

We do not transfer any personal data to any countries or territories outside Singapore. Should ART:DIS transfer any personal data to a country or territory outside Singapore, a written consent must be obtained from the individual prior to transferring of the personal data.

Feedback and Queries

If you have any feedback or queries relating to personal data, you may also write to our Personal Data Protection Officer. We will look into your feedback or queries, and will provide you with a response within five (5) working days.

Changes to Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Notice at any time. This may be amended in tandem with changes in the legislation.

Contact Details of Data Protection Officer

  • Email: DPO@artdis.org.sg
  • Address: ARTDIS (Singapore) Ltd. Blk 133, Bedok North Avenue 3 #01-138, Singapore 460133
  • Tel: +65 6448 6275

For general information about PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg